How we compared them

A velocity platform and camps vs an app

We compared what a pitcher would actually buy: the training approach, mechanics and pitch evaluation, workload and arm health tools, coaching and camps, and cost. TopVelocity details come from its own registration, camp and programs pages, checked as of October 2026. Pitch AI details come from our app code and published pricing.

A disclosure: this page is published by Pitch AI. TopVelocity's results claims come from TopVelocity, and we could not find independent studies of its programs, so we present them as claims rather than facts.

01

Training approach

A velocity method vs a plan built from your profile

TopVelocity is built around Brent Pourciau's 3X velocity method. Its player platform lists 15 programs with stage-by-stage progress tracking, a searchable library of 600+ exercises and drills, and 3 courses with lessons, exams and progress tracking. It also sells one-time digital programs such as 3X Pitching Beginner, 3X Extreme Pitching Velocity, mobility, pitching grips with former MLB pitcher David Aardsma, arm recovery and nutrition.

Pitch AI does not follow one branded method. It builds a weekly throwing program in progressive blocks from age, playing level, years pitching, recent pitch counts, available days and equipment, season phase and goal (velocity, command, durability or returning from injury), with strength and conditioning alongside it. Sessions can include catch play, long toss, plyo work, pulldowns, bullpens and arm care, and a daily readiness check-in adjusts the session.

Best for a defined velocity method

TopVelocity. A large drill library and staged programs built on one coach's system.

Best for a plan that fits your calendar

Pitch AI. A program built from your season phase, schedule and goal, adjusted daily.

02

Mechanics and pitch evaluation

Grades and scores vs reports and pitch design

TopVelocity's platform lists MechanicsDNA for biomechanics analysis, a MotionIQ video analysis workspace, PitchDNA with "D1/MLB pitch grading," ForceIQ for strength and workload monitoring, GameDay pitch tracking with spray charts, and AI velocity predictions using an XGBoost model. That is a broad set of evaluation tools under one login.

Pitch AI's mechanics analysis works from a clip of one pitch, 10 seconds or less, and returns an AI report with strengths, areas that need attention, findings by phase, priority fixes with drills and a confidence note, exportable as a PDF. For pitch design, Pitch AI imports TrackMan, Rapsodo, Yakkertech, FlightScope and PitchLogic CSV exports or a screenshot you review before saving, then offers pitch recommendations and a grip library. Pitch AI does not predict future velocity and does not measure velocity; you log readings from your own radar.

Best for scores and predictions

TopVelocity. Mechanics scores, pitch grading and velocity predictions in one platform.

Best for pitch design from real data

Pitch AI. Import ball-flight data from common trackers and get pitch recommendations.

03

Workload and arm health

Both track the acute:chronic ratio

This is an area where the two are closer than you might expect. TopVelocity's registration page lists an Arm Health module that uses USA Baseball Pitch Smart guidelines based on age, plus acute:chronic workload ratio monitoring.

Pitch AI also tracks an acute:chronic workload ratio from logged throws, with 0.80 to 1.30 as the steady-build range, and applies Pitch Smart rest days for the pitcher's age after a logged game. The difference is how directly it drives the plan: in Pitch AI, the ratio and the daily readiness check-in change the volume and intensity of the next sessions automatically. Either way, the goal is to build capacity so a pitcher can handle more high-intent throwing over time, not simply to throw less.

Best for workload inside a velocity system

TopVelocity. Arm Health and ACWR monitoring alongside its programs.

Best for workload that rewrites the day

Pitch AI. Ratio and readiness adjust upcoming sessions automatically.

04

Coaching and camps

In-person camps and remote coaching vs self-directed

TopVelocity offers what an app cannot: in-person training. Its 3X Velocity Camp is two days in Covington, Louisiana, limited to 8 athletes per session, and includes one year of the TopVelocity app, all training programs and video libraries, an AI biomechanical evaluation and coaching with Brent Pourciau. The camp page offers a "Day-2 money-back guarantee." There is also an online version, and the platform includes remote coaching access with Brent Pourciau.

TopVelocity's pages make results claims, including "94% of members add at least 3 MPH within 90 days," that the program is "scientifically researched to increase velocity 5 to 10 mph," "100+ MLB draft picks" and "10,000+ athletes trained." These are TopVelocity's own claims; we did not find independent research testing them. Pitch AI does not promise a velocity gain, because no program can guarantee one.

Pitch AI is self-directed. There is no human coach inside the subscription, but Coach View lets a team's own coach assign programs, review readiness and logs, and watch each pitcher's workload trend.

Best for hands-on coaching

TopVelocity. Small in-person camps and remote access to its founder.

Best for teams and self-directed athletes

Pitch AI. A daily plan for athletes, and Coach View for staffs.

05

Cost and access

Published prices

Item Price as listed (October 2026)
TopVelocity player platform$99 per month after a 7-day free trial, or $997 per year
3X Velocity Camp, 2 days in person$2,997, or $2,697 when booked 14+ days ahead
3X Velocity online camp$1,497
3X Pitching Beginner Program$197
3X Extreme Pitching Velocity Program$497 (listed as a sale from $697)
Mobility, grips, arm recovery programs$97 each
Nutrition Program 2.0$297
Pitch AI$2.99 weekly, $6.99 monthly, or $69.99 annually on the web (iOS in-app: $3.99, $9.99, or $99.99)
Pitch AI Coach View$209.99/yr (12 athletes), $419.99/yr (25), $699.99/yr (50) on the web (iOS in-app: $299.99, $599.99, $1,000)

TopVelocity prices are from its player registration, camp and programs pages as of October 7, 2026. Pitch AI prices are web prices billed through Stripe at pitch-ai.app, with US App Store in-app prices in parentheses. Taxes, promotions and storefront pricing can differ or change.

Best for an all-in velocity investment

TopVelocity, if camps and direct coaching are what you want.

Best monthly cost

Pitch AI, at $6.99 per month or $69.99 per year on the web.

Using them together

Can you use TopVelocity and Pitch AI together?

Not as two throwing programs at once. If you are following a TopVelocity program, let it own your throwing week; stacking a second program on top makes workload harder to manage.

There are sensible combinations, though. A pitcher who attends a TopVelocity camp could later use Pitch AI to keep a structured week going during the season, or use Pitch AI's pitch design tools with tracker data alongside another program. Keep all throwing logged in one place so your workload numbers stay accurate.

At a glance

Pitch AI and TopVelocity compared

Area Pitch AI TopVelocity
Product typePitching appVelocity platform, digital programs and in-person camps
ProgrammingBuilt from profile, season phase and goal15 staged programs and a 600+ drill library
MechanicsAI one-pitch report with priority drillsMechanicsDNA and MotionIQ
Pitch evaluationCSV or screenshot import, pitch recommendationsPitchDNA grading
WorkloadACWR plus readiness adjust the planArm Health with Pitch Smart and ACWR monitoring
Velocity predictionsNoAI velocity predictions
Human coachingNo; Coach View for your own staffRemote access to Brent Pourciau and in-person camps
PlatformsiPhone, iPad, Android and webWeb and iOS, per TopVelocity's site
Monthly price$6.99 on the web ($9.99 iOS in-app)$99

Our take

Which one fits you

The fairest summary is that TopVelocity sells a velocity system with a person behind it, and Pitch AI sells a flexible plan in an app. TopVelocity makes sense for athletes who want to buy into one coach's method, travel for a camp, and pay for that access. Pitch AI makes sense for athletes and teams who want a structured week that adapts to their schedule, workload and readiness at a monthly price closer to a streaming service.

Whichever you choose, judge it by consistency. The program you follow for months, with gradual increases in workload and strength, will matter more than any single drill or claim.

Choose TopVelocity if...

  • You want to commit to one velocity method with a large drill library.
  • You can travel to Louisiana for a small-group camp, or want remote access to its founder.
  • You like mechanics scores, pitch grading and velocity predictions in one place.
  • The camp's money-back guarantee and included year of app access appeal to you.

Choose Pitch AI if...

  • You want a personalized daily plan at $6.99 per month on the web.
  • You want readiness and workload to change your sessions automatically.
  • You have tracker data and want pitch design recommendations from it.
  • You coach a team and want Coach View to run programs for the whole staff.

Frequently asked questions

Pitch AI vs TopVelocity FAQs

How much does TopVelocity cost?

As of October 2026, TopVelocity's player platform is $99 per month after a 7-day free trial or $997 per year. Its 2-day in-person 3X Velocity Camp is $2,997 ($2,697 when booked 14 or more days ahead), the online camp is $1,497, and one-time programs range from $97 to $497.

Does TopVelocity really add 5 to 10 mph?

That is TopVelocity's claim, along with "94% of members add at least 3 MPH within 90 days." We did not find independent research testing those figures. Velocity gains depend on age, maturation, training history and consistency, and no program can guarantee them.

Do both TopVelocity and Pitch AI track workload?

Yes. TopVelocity lists an Arm Health module with Pitch Smart guidelines and acute:chronic workload ratio monitoring. Pitch AI tracks an acute:chronic ratio from logged throws, applies Pitch Smart rest days after logged games, and adjusts upcoming sessions with daily readiness.

Is Pitch AI a cheaper TopVelocity alternative?

Pitch AI costs less per month ($6.99 on the web or $9.99 in the iOS app, versus $99) and builds a personalized plan, but it does not include a human coach, camps or a branded velocity method. Which is the better value depends on whether you want coaching or a self-directed plan.

Does Pitch AI measure velocity?

No. Pitch AI is not a radar gun. You can log readings from your own radar or pitch tracker.

A plan that adjusts

Build velocity with a plan that fits your week.

Pitch AI builds your throwing and strength program from your season phase and goal, adjusts each day to your readiness check-in, and tracks your acute:chronic workload as you build.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play

Sources and methodology

TopVelocity features, prices and claims were checked on topvelocity.org and TopVelocity's programs page on October 7, 2026. Results figures are quoted as TopVelocity's own claims. Pitch AI's features were verified against the current app code and its prices against the US App Store. Pitch AI has no affiliation with TopVelocity. Features and prices can change after publication.